Scoil: Dromakeenan

Droim Cianáin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Ní Fhallamhain

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Biddy Early was a woman who lived in Clare, she was supposed to be in communication with the fairies.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    until something would happen. He was only gone a hundred yards when his horse fell and they could not get it up and the priest sent back the boy to her and she told him when he'd get back the horse would get up. When he went back the horse got up, that priest never interfered with her anymore. She is dead about fifty years and there are a great many tales told about her, too numerous to mention

Lismacroary is between Carrig and Eglish it was the seat of the Smith's, the priest hunters in olden times it was also a place for execution for the priests when they were found, it had a flagged entrance. They found a priest saying mass at the foot of Knockshegowna and brought him as a captive to Lismacroary and sent for the hangman who lived in Lisbrian also (occupied by the Smiths) he came