Scoil: Banagher Convent

Beannchar, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Mary Therese

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the River Shannon to guide the people crossing the ford when it was too dark or too deep to see, the river - bed.
    Others say the pointed peak was the present Cíaran Hill near the town. At present it by no means presents the appearance of a "peak".
    Banagher was regarded, even by such a general as Cromwell, as a point of strategic importance since he built town on the Galway side of Banagher Bridge. This town is still to be seen & is fairly well preserved. His soldiers lived there for many years & sternly enforced his command of "keeping the Irishy across the Shannon in Connaught."
    Later on, (according to Mr. O'Brien Main St., Banagher) the French built the second tower on the opposite side of the Bridge. Was this after the famous "Races of Castlebar" or
    Dean Langan
    Priest (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)