Scoil: Banagher (Parochial)

Beannchar, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Olive Wilde

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when they came near the stile to see who would be there first. This night one of the men came first and when he reached the stile he saw a lovely comb on the stile and he picked it up and put it in his pocket. He thought no more about the comb until he reached home and then he heard crying outside the window and then he knew it must be the banshees comb and when one of his family handed out the comb on the sock of a plough she left the track of her nails on it.
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was once a man long ago and a Fairy came to him when he was in bed. The fairy told him that if he brought a gamecock, a spaniel dog and a black cat that under a certain tree in the wood that he would find a pot of gold. The fairy came to him three nights and at last this man and two other men went to the wood and started to dig under the tree. Suddenly they struck the treasure and at that moment there arose a great storm and the men fled. In the morning the men came back and found a crock of earth.