Scoil: Banagher (Parochial)

Beannchar, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Olive Wilde

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are two towers near Banagher on the banks of the Shannon, and they were supposed to be built by Cromwell at the time that he drove all the Leinster people into Connaght, and it is said that he kept soldiers in the towers to keep them in Connaght. One can go up to the top of the tower by steps on the inside. On a summer's evening a long time ago a man who lived near went up on the tower on to the top of it. This man used to going up but he was not long up when he felt himself being carried and left down on the ground.
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One night there was a crowd of men coming home from playing cards there was frost on the ground and it was moonlight. There were about ten or eleven men altogether and they had to cross fields and to cross a stile. They had a habits of running