Scoil: Banagher (Parochial)

Beannchar, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Olive Wilde

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was once a man who was very fond of playing cards and spent a good deal of his time doing so. One night after he had been to a house to play he was coming home over a bog and he came to a bridge which he had to cross. On the bridge he saw a card table which was lighted by candle light. At this table there sat a man who had a pack of cards the man asked him to play and he was wondering whether he should or not when he looked down at the mans feet and saw they were cloven like the feet of a cow and he got frightened and ran away. After that he would never play cards.
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was once a man named Banagher who was very fond of playing cards and one night when he was coming home from playing cards he met the devil. The devil asked him to play cards and he said if Banagher won he would give him a bag of money. Banagher played the devil and he won and with the money he built Banagher and called it after himself.