Scoil: Banagher (B.)

Beannchar, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the horses (A 'gosheen@'' is a goose one year old). Ducks are never put to hatch in this district. Instead the duck eggs are set to hatch under a 'clocking hen'. Some people consider Guinea hens unlucky. A goat is usually left along with the cattle on farms in the locality as they are supposed to be lucky. When looking for the first time at a young calf, cow, etc., it is the custom to praise it and say "God Bless it". If these words are not said the owner expects bad luck to come. When milking, the people put a cross on the cows hip with the first drop of milk. Likewise when finished milking a cross is again put on and the milker say "God Bless you a cailín". The first of the milk is called the foremilk. That is the first three saucepans. The last of the milk is called the strippings and is used to set for cream and for tea. When a cow calves the first milk she gives after the
    James J. Mulhare