Scoil: Banagher (B.)

Beannchar, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Maoilchéire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When sowing potatoes the best bag of seed is sown in the house garden and the bag is kept on the loft in the kitchen. When the potatoes are dug out it is the custom to procure the bag and fill it with the best potatoes for the priest of the Parish. It is also the custom to mark every egg laid on Good Friday with a X. This egg is called a 'Good Friday' egg. Every member of the household eats portion of this egg on Easter Sunday. It is said to have the power of keeping away illness. It is also an old custom not to sweep out dust on a Monday or to spend or change money on Hansel Monday (The first Monday of the New Year). Where geese are hatching it is the custom not to take in primroses as it is said they will bring bad luck to the young goslings. It is also customary not to set a young "gosheen" to hatch in a farmer's house where there are horses. It is supposed to bring evil on
    James J. Mulhare