Scoil: Gallen

Gailinne, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T.R. Goodwin

1. 15. Pot hooks and hangers
    Two boys get out, on the floor, turning their backs to each other. One boy puts his arms back and through the arms of the other boy. Each of them bends his arms so that both boys are lightly held together. Then they swing up and down until they are tired.
    16 Hot foot
    Two boys play this game facing each other, and with their hands on each others shoulders. One boy puts out his left foot and hits it quickly against the other boys left(right) foot. Then the same is done with the right foot and so on until the game is finished until they are tired.
  2. Churning
    On winter nights I play churning. This is played by two girls who shut there fists and put them on top of each other.
    Then another girl says.
    Nancy Bennett