Scoil: Gallen

Gailinne, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T.R. Goodwin

Indoor Games.
    (1) Fox and goose
    Make a line of dots with a pencil on a piece of paper. Under that is made another line and so on for four or five times. Then each girl has a pencil and each draws a line in turn from one dot to the next. The lines are drawn either up and down or across so they finally form squares. The person who completes a square put her name in it and is allowed to draw another line and so on. Every four dots make a square. The person who gets the greatest number of squares wins.
    (2) Handy come bundy
    We get a button or a small piece of paper and then one person puts her hands behind her back with the button in one of them and she changes it from one hand to the other. Then she puts her two
    Teresa Doolin
    An Gleann, Co. Uíbh Fhailí