Scoil: Gallen

Gailinne, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T.R. Goodwin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    entered, the spy put a white tag on the nearest tree to the cave and went back to tell the soldiers. When the spy and the soldiers came back there was a white tag on every tree and they never found the cave or the priest.
  2. There were two men on time and they dreamt that there was a crock of gold hidden on the White Hill in Gallen, Ferbane, Offaly and in the dream they were told that before they got the gold they should bring with them a cat and a cock. They were to kill the cat and cock when they would see the first sign of the gold The next morning they went fully ready to
    Kitty Dolan
    Cnogús Buí, Co. Uíbh Fhailí