Scoil: Gallen

Gailinne, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T.R. Goodwin

Schools of Long ago.
    (1) About eighty years ago there was a school in the townland of Ballysheil, parish of Cloghan, (Gallen and Rynagh). It was held in "Bridell's pasture" during the Summer time, opposite the cottage which is now occupied by Patrick Lynn. In the Winter time it was held in a house in Walshe's field opposite the house which is occupied by William Meleady. The teachers name was Maurice Foley, native of Clonlyon, parish of Clonfinagh, Offaly. In Summer only ten or fifteen pupils attended because the people were busy during that time, but in Winter up to forty or fifty attended and some of them were over twenty years of age.
    All subjects were taught in this school except Irish. It is said that one day a boy was slapped for telling another boy (he) in Irish he found a bird's nest. They sat on blocks of trees, and on flat stones and they had no books, no pens, no pencils and no desks.
        1. foirgnimh
    Kitty Dolan