Scoil: Gallen

Gailinne, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T.R. Goodwin

(1) Long ago the wren used to be killed on St. Stephen's day for it was believed that it was the wren that betrayed Our Lord, as the following story tells.
    After the Agony in the garden Our Lord passed along a road and as he went along drops of blood feel from his forehead on to the ground. The robin seeing this knew they would betray Our Lord as (to) the Jews as were on his tracks. So the robin dried up the blood with her breast, and that is why the robin has a red breast. Our Lord also passed through a field where a man was sowing corn. That night the corn sprung up and became ripe. The next day as the soldiers were passing through the same field, they asked the robin did a man pass this way. The robin answered "Not since the corn was sowed," so the soldiers turn back and they met the
    Maureen Devery
    Cnogús Dubh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí