School: Gallen

Gailinne, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T.R. Goodwin

1. Mumps
    (1) To cure the mumps, get a laurel leaf and toast it on the fire. Then tie the leaf up in a cloth and put it around the neck of the person with the mumps.
    Jaundice
    (1) Boil house-leek in butter-milk and drink it. (2) Get a flower called the broom and boil it in a quart of water. Then put the juce in a bottle and drink a glass full every day.
    Burn
    (1) Get a potato stalk and dry it by the fire. Then break up the stalk in little bits and mix the pieces up with salt water and rub it on the burn. (2) Get a white cabbage leaf and, rub linseed oil on it. Then apply it to the burn and leave it on it for about ten
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kitty Dolan