School: Gallen

Gailinne, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T.R. Goodwin

1. Warts
    (1) The people get a black snail and let it creep on their warts. They they stick the snail on a thorn and according as the sail dies, the wart wears away.
    (2) A bottle of forge water is got from the forge and rubbed on the wart for nine mornings and that cures it.
    Whooping cough
    (1) A green worm is got and is tied in a little bag around the neck of the child with (a) the whooping cough and according as the worm dies, the whooping cough dies away. (2) The sick child with the whooping cough is made creep in under a white horse.
    Sore eyes
    (1) To cure sore eyes the people get a gooseberry thorn and prod the sty with it for nine mornings. Then they bury the thorn and according as it rots the sty dies away.
    Corns
    (1) To cure corns an onion is got and cut in halves and it