Scoil: Lusmagh

Gort an Chraoibhín, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty years ago the breakfast consisted principally of porridge for the tenants. This meal was eaten in (Sumer) Summer between half seven and eight o'clock. In winter it was eaten between eight and half eight o'clock.
    The dinner was eaten between twelve and one o'clock. It consisted of potatoes, salt and butter-milk. They boiled the potatoes in a little pot. Then they got a skib and put the potatoes into it to drain. The men always peeled the potatoes with a big long nail they had on their thumb. Some times the women peeled with an old
    1. táirgí
    Kathleen Shiels