Scoil: Lusmagh

Gort an Chraoibhín, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The weeds most harmful in the townland of Ballymacoolahan are Chicken weed, thistles, dockleaves, nettles and preasac.
    The chicken weed is a green colour it is about two inches in height and it spreads along the ground. It does not put out any blossoms and it smothers small potatoes.
    The thistle grows about two feet in height. When the wind blows the seeds blow off and form other thistles it harms corn.
    The dockleaf is a green flat leaf about half a foot in height. It grows in a grazing field and prevents the grass from growing well. The nettle is
    Kathleen Larkin