Scoil: Ferbane (Convent)

An Féar Bán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr Patrick

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The bog in my district is part of "The Bog of Allen" It is in the townland of Ballydaly and the district of Ferbane.
    Turf is the most important firing. Every year turf is cut by the inhabitants of the countryside. First the bank is cleaned. All the cleanings of the bank are put into the bog hole to fill it up. Then the turf is cut with a "slane" something like a spade. As the turf is cut it is taken away in barrows from the bank and brought to the centre of the bog. After a while the turf is spread, that is, it is turned in order that each side may dry. Then it is "footed." Five or six sods are put standing to allow the wind to go
    Sarah Healy
    Martin Healy