School: Ferbane (Convent)

An Féar Bán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr Patrick

1. There are potatoes growing in our garden. My father prepares the ground. The ground is always manured. The potatoes are sowed in drills. A spade is always used in our garden. The spades are bought in a shop, but some of the farmers get the local blacksmith to make them. When sowing the garden you first select the seed as there are many different varieties. We usually sow a stone of early sort of potatoes called "Garden Fillers." As those potatoes do not keep we sow a later class called "Champions." In fine weather the potatoes do well in our garden but in wet seasons they all get black and rot.
    Eileen Sheridan