School: Ferbane (Convent)

An Féar Bán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr. Patrick

1. (continued from previous page)
    On the present evidence, we may suggest that the buildings and burials in and near the mound are not later than the early Middle Ages (11th and 12th century), and date back to the earliest days of the Gallen monastery ( late 5th and early 6th century).
    During the work a number of interesting pieces of sculpture have been collected, and others include some notable carvings. The best is a beautiful grave slab bearing a wheeled cross in high relief, orna-mented with human and animal figures. This is 10th century work. We have also found many earlier carvings, the most interesting being a slab with a marigold design that was built into the south-east corner of the church wall. This is probably carving of the early 6th century. We have also found an early inscribed grave-slab bearing the name of Coemzus, and a number of other illus-trate various styles of Early Christian ornament in Ireland. These, together with the slabs previous ly discovered, form an exceedingly important collection, and it is hoped that arrangements may be made to house them on the site in a building
    Sister Patrick
    Principal