Scoil: High St., Belmont

An Lios Dearg, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
M. Ó Rignigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago there lived a man named Hinchy in the parish of Ballybricken, Co Limerick who owned a good and from this mare a foal was born. One morning after a neighbour met Hinchy and remarked that he had a grand lamb out in his field meaning the foal. As the foal grew up he became a grand animal. Hinchy got him trained and it turned out that this lamb as he was called won the Grand National. I got this from my father Patrick Fitzgerald, Belmont, Offaly. Written by James Fitzgerald (same address).
  2. In the 1839 a terrible storm reaching over a hundred miles per hour swept Offaly then Kings County felling trees sweeping roofs of houses, knocking down hay and straw and clumps of turf.
    Another storm of great severity occurred in Feb 1903. A great many trees in a place called Church-grove, Tisar(a)n were felled. There was one farmstead blown down in Annaghmore. Serious damage was done in High St. A tree which was growing in the Church-yard was blown down on a new belt which had just been erected