Scoil: Bloomhill

Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí

instead they used gel rushes and dip them in grease.
    Weaving
    There was a great weaver in Clonasera(?). His name was Mr. Fox. He spent all his time at it.
    Confectionary
    In olden times the people used make sweet and chocolate and other things. They used make the sweets with butter and brown sugar. They used make the chocolate with cocoa butter and brown sugar.
    Soap-Making.
    The people long ago used make the soap from the fat of cows.
    Farm-Implements
    The people made spades also. They used get iron and it to the black smiths. he would make the head of the spade and the people would get a handle out a tree in a wood. They used make a shovel the same way. They used to make gates out of trees. The farmers used also make their own ploughs and fire cranes from timber.
    Dyeing
    The people round here spun their own wool in olden times. When they had the garments knitted they dyed them many beautiful colours. The bark of certain trees and herbs were boiled in water for dyeing. The blooms of firs boiled were supposed to dye a nice yellow colour. ivy leaves boiled are