Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rooted up this stone about twenty years ago. He found a medal under it with the Lord's Prayer on it. There was also a heap of human bones under it. All the people said it was not right to move the stone. Anyhow this man got a bit queer in his mind and though he was a fine strong young man he died in about two years after.
    This stone was called a turning stone because people going to America used to go up there and try to twist round three times on the heel without stopping. Anyone who could do that would live to come home from America again.
    Brendan Molloy
    Tom Kilmartin