Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a tunnel running from the Convent to St Ciaran's Church. When Tom Kilmartin was a young man he used to work at Charlton's and he said that part of the tunnel in Charlton's land fell in and that the sheep used to be going into it, so the Chrlton's got it closed up.
    There is another tunnel at the back of Temple Connor. Old Jimmy Devery remembered seeing it when they were repairing the Church. He said it ran down towards the Shannon.
    Brendan Molloy
    Tom Kilmartin
    96
  2. There was a turning tone at one time in Paddy Molloy's field at the back of the school. It was out a bit in the field and when the Molloys used to be ploughing they used not go near this stone. A brother to Paddy Molloy named Ciaran
    Brendan Molloy
    Tom Kilmartin