Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    believe that Santa Claus comes down the chimney with them. New clothes and presents are also bought.
    Before Christmas the house gets a great cleaning, and everything is polished and made shine. The yard and stables also are cleaned out, and whitewashed. A couple of good fat geese or turkeys are killed and hung up.
    On Christmas Eve a long lighted candle is put in each window, when it gets dark. The man of the house lights the candles, then all kneel down, and say the Rosary. These candles are lit to show the Blessed Virgin the way, as she is supposed to be going the roads that night looking for lodging.
    A great supper is prepared on Christmas Eve, with some of the nice things to eat. The door is left on the latch that night, and a good fire left on, so that if the Blessed Virgin comes in during