Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. Christmas
    Long before Christmas the women are busy making the geese and turkeys fat for the market. The Thursday before Christmas Day is the big Market Day. On that day all the fat geese and turkeys are put into carts and brought to be sold, before there is light in the sky. When the market is made the women go into the shops, and buy all the nice things for Christmas such as currants, raisins, sweet cakes, rice, some wine for the ladies and porter and whiskey for the men. These things are left up in a locked press until the great day. Toys are also bought for the young children to put in their stockings, for they