Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

on its head.
    7. Long ago when a child was going to be baptized the father used to say the name of the child in the house, and then the child would be Christened
    8. Other people say that the child's foot used to be dipped in a bucket of water at home, and then the name was said. When the child was a year old they would bring him to the church and say the prayers over him.
    9. If a child is born with a tooth it is considered lucky.
    10. The first child of every family if it is a boy should be called after his grandfather. A girl should be called after her grandmother on their fathers side.
    11. The eldest boy should not be called after his father, or the eldest girl after her mother or one of them will die.
    12. They say if a child cries when it is being baptized it will live, but if it does not cry then it
    Ann Kilmartin
    An Chraobhach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí