Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

Coffin Tree. where funerals used to stop.
    7. If a funeral stops on the road with the hearse opposite a person's door. It is said some one will die belonging to the people in that house before the year is out.
    8. If a bat flies in round the room some friend is going to die.
    9. If the cock stands on the door-step and crows out some one is leaving the house. but if he crows into the house, some one is coming into the house to live there.
    10. If a person falls down stairs it is a sign that some friend is going to die.
    11. When a funeral is coming into a cemetary the people stop for about five minutes to pray for the dead, on a hill half a mile from the Grave-yard. Some people say they do this when they come in sight of the Cemetery.
    12. It is also believed that when the monks were in Clonmacnoise, other people were not allowed inside the boundary wall. When a funeral was coming the monks used to meet it at a certain place, and carry the remains to the Grave-yard and bury it themselves.
    13. When one person dies in the District three will die.