Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí

3) If you throw out ashes on New Year’s Day you will be throwing out your luck.
    4) If you get money on New Year’s Day you’ll be lucky.
    5) If the Shannon writers on New Year’s Eve we will have a deer year.
    6) If you tell a lie or New Year’s Day you’ll keep telling lies all the year.
    7) Some people will not throw out ashes on New Year’s Day or Handsel Monday for fear they would throw away their luck.
    8) If a black haired man or any man comes into the house first or New Year’s Day you will have luck. A woman or a hen to come in first will bring bad luck. 9) Never throw out anything like water or ashes on new years day until you get something in first.
    10) On New Year’s (Day) Eve the man of the house often walks out and stays out until the clock strikes 12 then he comes in with an armful of turf to bring in the good luck. 11) If a black cat comes in first and New Year’s Day it is also lucky
    12) On the first Monday of every year people say it is unlucky to give away money or to put out ashes.
    13) On New Year's Eve there is always a party held, and the people wait up until 12 O'Clock to welcome the New year in. This is done by singing songs and playing music.