Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    While Ciaran was visiting St Enda in Aran More, he saw a large tree growing in the centre of Ireland on the bank of a Lordly? river and it grew and grew until its branches covered the island, and the birds carried its fruits to many lands.
    St Enda explained it as follows - "The fruit tree you sa is yourself and your fame and sanctity shall spread over all Ireland and the shadow of your piety and sanctity shall be a protection for it against Demons, plagues and danger, and your fruit shall go far and wide. By Gods command you are to that place. He shall show you from which place your resurrection on the Day of Judgement shall be."
    (The place meant is Clonmacnois)
    Mr Molloy