Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    very hungry, and had nothing to get in his little monastery, so he called on Monruth and asked him for food. "Begone" said Monruth. "I'll give you no food, and never come to my Dún again". Before St. Coaran left, he asked for food again, but was refused.
    St Ciaran then said to Monruth, "If I die with hunger you'll die of druth". "Nonesense" said Monruth. "How can I die of druth and my cellars filled with wine and the Shannon so near". St Ciaran left and a terrible druth came ont he chieftain. He sent his servants to his cellars for wine but the moment he took the vessel in his hand the wine disappeared.
    He then sent his servants to fetch water from the Shannon, but no sooner did he touch the vessel with his hands that the water disappeared. In a fit of anger he threw the vessel from him, and
    Mary Mac Evoy
    Pat Flannery