Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    time the devil came again and said he would have to go. The man said "All Right" and they started on their journey. But the devil said he was dry and he had better have a drink, they agreed to go out and get some apples in the Blacksmiths garden. Now as you know all blacksmiths have a charm and the charm this blacksmith had was, an iron chair in the garden and if any person dared to sit on it he could not get up without leave of the blacksmith. Now it happened that the devil was tired and the blacksmith said "Sit down there and rest yourself, and I'll go up the tree and get apples".
    The devil sat down and when he couldn't get up he was very angry and roared at the blacksmith to let him go but he said "O I have you now" and he ran home for his sledge and began to hammer at him
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Angela Flannery