Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not to eat or drink anything or he would be sorry. He was brought into this great room and there was the nicest table of food and drink you ever saw, and the nicest ladies you would see, all dressed in silver dresses. They pressed him to eat but he refused. He wanted to go home at about five o'clock that morning but a row of soldiers stood across the door, and they said "If you don't go back you will be shot dead". The amn got frightened and went back to his chair and fell asleep and when he awoke he was in a field near the Lake of Clonfanlough. Bill started home and went to bed for two days. After that he never went to dance again.
    Annie Norton
    Patrick Norton