Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. The Little Fairy House in Birr
    Once upon a time a man by the name of Mickey Egan from Cloniff went to Birr with a load of barley. When he was within about a mile of Birr, the axle of his cart broke down. As it was very early in the morning and there was no one up, he didn't know what to do. In the distance he saw a light and went to it. There, there was a little house and he knocked at the door. The man opened the door for him and he went in. There was only a man and woman in the little house. They both cried out "Oh you are welcome Mickey Egan all the ways from Cloniff".
    He wondered very much as he never saw the man or woman before. He told them his trouble. "Oh says the man I will make it alright". He got a sally rod and rolled it round the axle, and it was as good as ever. They knew everyone that lived around his district and asked for them all. So he thanked them very much. Then he said to himself I will put a mark
    Bridget Egan
    Frank Egan