Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. Bun Talmhan
    About a mile north from the cemetary of Clonmacnois stands a very big hill called Bun Talamh. In olden days the people used to call it the Race hill, because the old men used to be running races on horses, and who ever would win the race he would get lovely saddle for his horse.
    One day an old man called "Tom the Drag" won the race, he was an old witch, and all the rest of the men were jealous when they did not win it. Then Tom and another man had a row one day and Tom said to the man "Well when I die I expect to haunt you". A few years after, the old man, Tom, died, and he was buried on the side of Bun Talamh and over his grave was planted a hawthorn tree. This tree grew until it was a very large one.
    At that time there was no turf in the Co Roscommon and the men who used to win the races
    Lilly Mannion