Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the ground, and then the fight would begin. At six or seven o'clock in the evening they would start for home, with many hurts and bruises. They would shout at every house they passed by and ask if any man wanted to fight. So that was the end of the day. This faction fight used to take place on Pattern Sunday, the first Sunday after the ninth of September.
  2. One night I asked my father to tell me a story and he told me the following. He said that in a field bedside Clonmacnois, there is supposed to be a crock of gold buried under the soil, and there is a black cat minding it.
    He said that if ever any person went to dig for the gold that the black cat would attack him and tear the eyes out of his head. So one evening a man said to his son that they would go dig for the gold. They
    Katie Flannery
    An Chraobhach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí