Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in a shallow part of the river at Bun Talamh. It was the giant that had changed himself into a fish and swam over. The boy did not know that it was the giant, so he brought home the little fish.
    It grew and grew until it was a giant again. It ate all the people except two boys who ran away. Next day the boys sat under a tree and they heard two birds talking. They said the only way they would kill the giant is to make a bow and arrow.
    The boys made them and killed the cruel giant. The people were glad that the cruel monster was dead, as they could never again be hunted by the Connaught Giant.
    Josie Darcy
    Patrick Darcy