Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He called him and said "Ha, I've got you at last, it's you that's always drinking my liquer. ". Then he put him in hand-cuffs, and brought him before the Mayor of the City, and he was condemned to be hung from the backband of a cart. When he was about to be hung, an old woman in the crowd said "I never saw anyone hung without a cap, wait and I'll get him one." "Oh" said Sean, "I have one myself." He took out the cap and put it on his head and said "Hi ho, cap, away for Creevagh." When he said this he rose up in the air, cart and all, and landed at his home. The cart was the first spoke wheel cart ever seen in Creevagh. He was just home in time for the football match next day, and he put down the kettle and made tea, and if he wasn't happy, that we may.
    Teresa Mac Manus
    An Chraobhach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí