Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he hid himself behind a hedge that was near the rock. To his great surprise he saw two hurling teams lined up in the field. After some time the match began. The hurlers were all tiny men, with red caps, trousers and jackets and green caps with silver tassels that glistenend gaily in the darkness and made Páid blink every time he looked at them.
    While the match was in progress he found out by the way the spectators were cheering that ir was Connaght and Leinster who were hurling. Páid became so interested in the game that he came out from his hiding place and shouted with all his might "Up Leinster".
    The moment he said this he was rudely hurled backwards into a drain. When he recovered himself he looked about him and to his astonishment, hurlers, spectators and all had disappeared. He pulled out a bottle of whiskey from his pocket, and took a draught to keep his courage up and after some time he fell into a doze.
    He wasn't long
    Bridie Mac Manus