Scoil: Clonmacnoise

Cluain Mhic Nóis, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    coming in the distance. Thinking it was a rider coming from work, he began to whistle, for he felt he had company. The noise stopped suddenly and looking round he saw a large horse with a dog's head coming towards him. It had just crossed over the wall into the field. My grandfather got such a fright, that he immediately blessed himself. The horse turned round and raced across the hill out of sight.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a man in Creevagh who had a very large plot of cabbage. One morning he went out in the garden where the cabbage was and saw that it was getting smaller