Scoil: Clara (2)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Mhic Thomáis

with a pencil in olden times. They sat in olden days. The teacher used to stay in the schools until they died. Peter Egan told me about old schools. He is eighty six years of age. He lives in CLonshanny Clara Offaly.
    More about Clara schools - See P. 117. Old Peter (See P. 9) says a man called Matthew Dunty used to teach a night school where the monastery is now. he had a house of his own there. Peter "minds" him well. He wore knee-Breeches and two little tails and he wore a cape sometimes. Father Cochrane got a monk along with him and another and another until there were four in Father Cochrane's time.
        1. foirgnimh
    Eva Griffith