Scoil: Clara (2)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Mhic Thomáis

Old Trades (Contd.)
    from P. Flattery (See P. 9)
    Flour - There were Flour Mills in Clara since long before the Goodbody's time. Peter's grandmother remembered them always. The Erry Mills were owned by by Perry's of Belmont. A man called Dugdale also worked the Inchmore Flour Mills. He lived in Father Bracken's house. A man called Brown made flour in the Stocet Mill. Collis made flour there too and then sold to Goodbodys. (N.B. Possibly some of these were managers for Telfords or Perrys. See Miss Goodbody version below) The Telfords were making flour before that again. Peter's mother remembered the Goodbodys coming.
    From Miss Goodbody, Beechmount
    When the Goodbody's came to Clara (See P. 15) they acquired the site of the Steam Mill in Inchmore . It was built in 1836, burnt & rebuilt 1838 and finally burnt 1918. Later in 1860 they bought the Erry Mill from Perry. The Perrys lived at that time in the Priest's house and the present Mill House. They still kept the Street Mill till 1886 when Goodbodys bought the lot. After the Steam Mill was burnt in 1918 the Erry Mills were extended.
    Peter Flattery