Scoil: Clara (2)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Mhic Thomáis

Present Landlords (Contd.)
    Armstrongs who were once extensive landlords in Clara, Ballycumber, (Castle armstrong), Kildare and Gallen. Still own one or two sites in Clara (Higgins & Galvins of Church Street. (From J. Allen, Hillside, Clara)
    Also from Miss Phyllis Goodbody, Beechmount, Clara. The head rents of Kilcoursey House, Clara still go to an Armstrong. General G.G. Herbert Armstrong, an old man lives in England.
    Cromwell gave Kildare House to Armstrong. They were still there in 1895. (in Armstrong married a Baggot & hold a house below the Castle Hill in Kilcoursey - between the Castle and the river. Later Miss Phyllis' grandfather Jonathan Goodbody, when married in 1842 lived in that house for a time. It was taken down later because it was unhealthy. (Old Peter said it was a grand house!)
    Bagotts used to come back to Clara to collect rents & lodged in Schools, Kilcoursey.
    The Round Tower on the line of hills dividing Kildare from Durrow was built by an Armstrong at in the time of the famine to give work. (Another legend says it was built by a squire who was very fond of fox-hunting and when he was too old to hunt he could follow he course of the hunt from the top of the tower)
    Bailey - A Bailey bought the Erry Hills from Armstrong and evicted all the tenants (See P. 52). This Bailey was hated. He was fired at once but the shot hit the iron bar across his gig. They are not landlords now. The last Bailey sold out in 1922 to ???
    They lived in Ballycumber.