Scoil: Clara (2)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Mhic Thomáis

Old Families (Contd.) Also Landlords
    Telford - The Telfords were in Clara before the Goodbodys. Thy owned and worked the "Street Mills" until Perry bought them out, then Goodbody bought out Perry in 1886. Telford also owned the ruined house on the Tullamore Road known as "King's", and the house in Church St where Dr O'Hara lives and Ballyboughlin House on the western Ballycumber Road and the "Noggin House" in Tully (named from its high narrow shape) on the Kilmonaghan Road. It is nearly down now but there used to be a cellar in it.Peter remembers seeing the marriage coming from it. Also remembers seeing two men in the garden in King's and carriage coming out. A Miss Telford in England owned property behind Peter's house. Telford owned the Bleach ???. They had a loan fund in Dr. O'Hara's house.
    There are still some Telfords left in Clara - J. Telford River Str; and his mother Mrs. Telford of Raheen with whom live her son Harry & a daughter; Telfords of Tara, about 3 miles away, farmers. There are also Telfords, owning a wool mill in Athlone. Mora House, Tipperrary also belonged till 1938 to Telfords. The Clara Telfords claim that they all belonged to same family.
    Baggot - Captain Bagot, his wife & daughter lived in a house in Kilcoursey (see Goodbody Acc. P. 15). Owned Kilcoursey & some land other side of River. Was going to Buenos Ayres and raised money unhorse & property & the Banks sold him out. Had 15 tenants in Ballycumber & Rahan who have their land for nothing since for Bank couldn't take more than their ow. (Old Peter)
    Mr Harold Goodbody bought property. Peter says there was a store for wheat under the old Castle on Kilcoursey Castle. Also see P. 18