Scoil: Clara (2)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Mhic Thomáis

O'Kieff -
    Leap - (pronounced Lep) - Peter Flattery mentioned them as having been a long time in the district. I think they were among Bailey's Evicted Tenants (See P. 52)
    Mannion -
    Mara - or (O Meara) - The Maras were originally Nailors by trade. Lived in the little house with end to road beside Railway Bridge in River Street. An aunt of Ton Mara's lives there now.
    Minnock - In hills. Were evicted by Bailey (See P. 52)
    Molloy - A common name for several miles round.
    Rabbit - James Allen, Hillside, Clara who has studied folklore mentioned this family as an example of trace of ancient Totem Worship
    Rigney - Rigneys have been in River Street for 5 generations at least. Shoemakers by trade in the old days. One of them is still in the leather trade in Church Street.
    Srahan - Farmers in the Hills. Related to Old Peter.
    Shanley - near Bog. Among Bailey's evicted tenants. (See P. 52)