Scoil: Tulach Mór (Clochar na Trócaire)

Tulach Mhór, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Na Siúracha

stoned the saint. When he reached Ballycowan he said to his pursuers 'Rowdy you are, Rowdy you may be.' The people denied him food and he was given a mug of milk at Ballycowan.
    5 St Colmcille's well is situated at Durrow, about four miles from Tullamore. A pattern is held in Durrow each year on June the 9th in honour of St. Colmcille. The owner of Durrow Castle once tried to prevent people from paying visits to the well, by blocking the passage that led to it. The well sprang up suddenly in his dining room.
    On a stone over the well is written
    'My sloe, my nut, my apple and my well."
    Headache is said to be cured by contact with that stone. Votive offerings are left at the well... religious objects or money.