Scoil: Tulach Mór (Clochar na Trócaire)

Tulach Mhór, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Na Siúracha

Old Houses
    The towns are built in the English fashion but the houses in the country in this manner:- two stakes are fixed in the ground, across which is a transverse pole to support two rows of rafters on the two sides which are covered with leaves and straw. The cabins are of another fashion. There are four walls the height of a man, supporting rafter over which they thatch with straw and leaves. They are without chimneys and make fire in the middle of the hut which greatly incommodes those who are not fond of smoke. The castles or houses of the nobility consist of four walls extremely high thatched with straw. They have little furniture and cover their rooms with rushes of which the make their beds in Summer, and of straw in Winter. They put the rushed a foot deep on their floors and many of them ornament the ceilings with branches.
    Built without either brick or stone
    Or couples to lay a roof upon.