Scoil: Tulach Mór (Clochar na Trócaire)

Tulach Mhór, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Na Siúracha

Local Monuments
    The only pre-fire houses are at Rafter's gate near Colton's. Inscription reads Joseph Flanagan 1775; and the old watch tower in the grounds of acres Hall erected to commemorate the battle of the Peninsular War also Maurice Tyrell's in Bridge St. date 1767.
    The battle names are as follows Douro, Talabera, Bessano, Toulose, Waterloo, Badagoz, Salamanes, Vittoria, Pyrnees, and San Sebastian.
    At Minnolk's Shop Banaer St there is a stone with date 1762, but it is not known to what it refers.
    Inscription at Acres Hall "Spres Tutissima Coelis" "The Safest Hope is in Heaven" (Thos. Acres 1786) and on stone over garden gate "Lord Have Mercy on us."
    The German officer baron Oldenhausen who was killed in 1808 is buried in Kilcrutten whee there is a stone pillar with his name inscribed, erected to his memory.