Scoil: Tulach Mór (Clochar na Trócaire)

Tulach Mhór, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tanyara lane, one of the principal entrances to the own consists of private residences and industries. It connects with road to Geashill, ran at the back of Tarleton's house in the Square, across the old bridge at the back of Methodist Church into church St. and Cornmarket. Dr. Talateau, Surgeon to the county infirmary resided there. He is interred at Lynally.
    Wheatley's Lane from Hight St. to Windmill Hill, or Buckley's Hill.
    New Road, formerly Bachelor's walk made by Earl of Charleville about 1820 to connect Charleville Castle direct with Church at Hopehill. Not completed owing to disestablishment of Irish Church 1828.
    Charleville Avenue, now Cormac St.
    Earl St. now O'Moore St. A Richard Moore resided at and probably erected Moore Hall where the effigy of a Moore similar to that in the Charleville coat of Arms, may be seen in the yard, now Seally's private house.
    Market Square now O'Connor Square contained the Market House, weigh scales etc.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí