Scoil: Tulach Mór (Clochar na Trócaire)

Tulach Mhór, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Na Siúracha

the government had taken power to transfer prisoners from the place where alleged offences had taken place to a different venue for trial, the Tullamore venue ws frequently selected.
    A Dramatic Scene
    In the closing year of the last century a very dramatic scene took place at the close of one of these trials at which the late Judge William O'Brien presided. A young Kerry farmer was put forward, for the fourth time charges with murder. He had already been tied for the alleged crime on three different occasions and in each case the jury had failed to agree to a verdict. The evidence was altogether circumstantial it being alleged that the accused was a party to a dispute in reference to some land., the owner of which had been killed. A number of witnesses including several experts brought forward by the crown, gave evidence at great length and for the defense many witnesses were examined to prove an alibi.
    At last after several days the judge having charged very strongly for a conviction the jury retired to consider the