Scoil: Tulach Mór (Clochar na Trócaire)

Tulach Mhór, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Na Siúracha

Interesting Incidents
    The Smuggled Suit
    The imprisonment of Mr. William O'Brien called great attention to the local jail when he refused to ear the prison clothes. The many incidents in connection with the protracted struggle were followed by the public with intense interest, and when it was feared that Mr O'Brien health had given way medical specialists from the English prison service were sent over to report on the case. Then came the sensation when it was learned that a new suit of clothes, specially made had been mysteriously conveyed by Mr O'Brien's friends into the cell, and when the English doctor arrived he found the captive wearing these garments.
    T.D. Sullivan
    Another distinguished prisoner sent here under the regime of Mr. Arthur Balfour was T.D. Sullivan, M.P. Lord Mayor of Dublin who was stricken in years and in health when he was cast into this deeply depressing place.
    In the Courthouse many notable trials took place, and for some years after